Champions LeagueKey match

Sabah FAvsBorussia Dortmund

Scorebase model · match winner

Sabah FA 45%Draw 18%Borussia Dortmund 38%

Pick Sabah FA win 45%

Market-implied (vig removed)

Sabah FA 11% · Draw 16% · Borussia Dortmund 74%

Total goals 2.5

Over 2.5 78%

Handicap

Sabah FA -0.5 52%

Match preview

Sabah FA vs Borussia Dortmund: Model backs home upset

Written 2026-10-19 · before kick-off · from the data above

Borussia Dortmund enter as heavy market favourites at 74% to win, yet the model sees genuine value in Sabah FA's home advantage and superior season form, backing the Azerbaijani side at 45%. The decisive factor is Dortmund's catastrophic away record—zero points from one match—set against Sabah's perfect home record of five wins from five, a stark contrast that underpins the model's contrarian lean.

Where the model stands

The model assigns Sabah FA a 45% win probability, with a 18% draw and 38% for Borussia Dortmund. This translates to a clear model pick of Sabah FA, reflecting confidence in the home side despite their lower absolute strength rating. The Elo gap is narrow—Sabah at 1535 versus Dortmund at 1496—suggesting the teams are closer in quality than the market implies.

Form and the table

Sabah FA sit first in the 81-team table with 21 points from a 7W-0D-3L record. At home, they have been immaculate: five wins, zero draws, zero losses, averaging 3.00 points per game. Their last five matches show WLWLW, and they are currently on a one-match winning streak. In their last five games, Sabah have scored 2.4 goals per match while conceding 1.6.

Borussia Dortmund occupy 46th place with just 3 points from 1W-0D-1L. Away from home, their record is dire: zero wins, zero draws, one loss, averaging 0.00 points per game. They have lost their most recent match and are unbeaten in zero of their last five. Over their last five games, they have scored 1.5 and conceded 1.5 per match. The sample size is thin—only two matches played this season—so caution is warranted when interpreting these splits.

Dortmund face significant injury problems: E. Can, 야니스 콘스탄텔리아스, J. Lerma, 콘스탄티노스 카레차스, N. Schlotterbeck (rest), and R. Bensebaini (red card) are all unavailable. Sabah are without K. Aliyev (hamstring). Rest days favour Sabah marginally at seven to Dortmund's six.

Model vs market

The market has priced Dortmund at 74%, a 36-percentage-point premium over the model's 38%. This reflects heavy backing of the German side despite their threadbare away record and injury crisis. The model's 45% for Sabah represents a significant divergence, suggesting the market has underweighted home advantage and Dortmund's form collapse. The 18% draw probability sits between the model's assessment and the market's 16%.

What the AI panel thinks

The AI panel shows broad consensus around a Sabah FA handicap advantage. Four independent models back Sabah at -0.5 goals: GPT-5.6 Sol (54%), Grok 4.7 (56%), Gemini 2.5 Flash (53%), and Kimi K3 (55%). The Scorebase Model itself rates Sabah at -0.5 with 52%, though it leans marginally towards Dortmund on straight match odds at 56%.

On total goals, the panel is split. Scorebase Model backs Over 2.5 at 78%, with GPT-5.6 Sol at 62%. Gemini and Kimi are more cautious at 52% each. The divergence reflects uncertainty around Dortmund's attacking threat given their injuries and form.

Verdict

Sabah FA's perfect home record, first-place league position, and narrow Elo gap present genuine value against a Dortmund side that has won zero away matches and faces a decimated squad. The model's 45% reflects this edge, though the market's scepticism is not irrational given Dortmund's pedigree. Expect a competitive match; the panel consensus on Sabah at -0.5 suggests a tight contest likely decided by marginal moments.

Prediction: Sabah FA at 45% win probability.

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelBorussia Dortmund 56%

Handicap

  • Scorebase ModelSabah FA -0.5 52%
  • GPT-5.6 SolSabah FA -0.5 54%
  • Grok 4.7Sabah FA -0.5 56%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashSabah FA -0.5 53%
  • Kimi K3Sabah FA -0.5 55%

Over / under

  • Scorebase ModelOver 2.5 78%
  • GPT-5.6 SolOver 2.5 62%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashOver 2.5 52%
  • Kimi K3Over 2.5 52%