MLS

Columbus CrewvsInter Miami CF

Final 2-1Prediction missed

Scorebase model · match winner

Columbus Crew 33%Draw 24%Inter Miami CF 44%

Pick Inter Miami CF win 44%

Market-implied (vig removed)

Columbus Crew 32% · Draw 24% · Inter Miami CF 44%(model 0 pts vs market)

Total goals 2.5

Over 2.5 79%

Handicap

Inter Miami CF +0.5 67%

Match preview

Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami CF prediction: Miami's form too strong

Written 2026-09-27 · before kick-off · from the data above

Inter Miami CF arrive in Columbus as clear favourites despite playing away, with the model assigning them a 44% win probability against a Crew side languishing in 28th place. The decisive factor is Miami's exceptional recent form—five consecutive matches unbeaten, including a 2.8 goals-per-game average over their last five—against Columbus's inconsistency and a depleted squad missing six players to injury and international duty.

Where the model stands

The model rates Inter Miami CF as 44% to win outright, with Columbus at 33% and a draw at 24%. On the handicap, Miami's +0.5 advantage carries 67% probability, reflecting the expectation that the visitors will either win or draw. The total-goals market leans decisively toward Over 2.5, assessed at 79%—a strong signal that this match should produce attacking football despite Columbus's defensive struggles this season.

Form and the table

The gulf in league position tells the story starkly. Inter Miami sit 8th with 43 points from 25 matches (11W-10D-4L), while Columbus occupy 28th with just 26 points from 26 matches (7W-5D-14L). More tellingly, Miami's last five matches show five consecutive draws followed by a win—an unbeaten run that demonstrates resilience and control. Columbus, by contrast, have won one of their last five (WLLWL), scoring only 1.4 goals per game during that stretch while conceding 1.2.

The home-and-away splits widen the picture further. Columbus manage only 1.31 points per game at home (5W-2D-6L), a concerning return for a side that should draw strength from their own ground. Miami away from home are formidable, averaging 2.00 points per game with a 7W-3D-2L record—a record that suggests they perform better on the road than many elite sides do at home.

Model vs market

The model and market are in close alignment. Both assign Inter Miami a 43–44% win probability, with Columbus at 33% and draws at 23–24%. The market-implied probabilities, with bookmaker margin removed, show negligible divergence from the model's assessment, suggesting efficient pricing. Neither side offers obvious value on the outright win market. The handicap, however, shows consistent strength: the model rates Miami +0.5 at 67%, and this probability appears robust across multiple independent assessments.

What the AI panel thinks

The AI panel shows strong consensus for Inter Miami across both match winner and handicap markets. On the outright win, panel estimates range from 43% (Scorebase) to 75% (Qwen 2.5), with most clustering between 64% and 68%. For the handicap, the range is 58% to 78%, again with broad agreement that Miami's +0.5 is the favoured outcome. The total-goals market splits the panel: Scorebase and Qwen 2.5 both favour Over 2.5 at 79% and 65% respectively, but others (Grok and Kimi K3) are more cautious at 55%. The median panel lean is clearly Over.

Verdict

Inter Miami's superior form, league position and away-day record make them the clear choice despite playing on the road. Columbus's injury toll—including defensive absences—compounds their underlying weakness: they rank 28th in the table for good reason. Miami's last-five average of 2.8 goals scored, combined with the model's 79% lean toward Over 2.5 goals, suggests an attacking performance. The handicap represents the safest expression of Miami's advantage, with 67% probability offering a clearer edge than the outright win market.

Prediction: Inter Miami CF at 44% win probability; lean Over 2.5 goals at 79%.

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelInter Miami CF 43%✗
  • GPT-5.6Inter Miami CF 64%✗
  • ClaudeInter Miami CF 68%✗
  • GrokInter Miami CF 65%✗
  • GeminiInter Miami CF 65%✗
  • Kimi K3Inter Miami CF 55%✗
  • Qwen 2.5Inter Miami CF 75%✗

Handicap

  • Scorebase ModelInter Miami CF +0.5 67%✗
  • GPT-5.6Inter Miami CF +0.5 78%✗
  • ClaudeInter Miami CF +0.5 66%✗
  • GrokInter Miami CF +0.5 62%✗
  • GeminiInter Miami CF +0.5 62%✗
  • Kimi K3Inter Miami CF +0.5 58%✗
  • Qwen 2.5Inter Miami CF +0.5 75%✗

Over / under

  • Scorebase ModelOver 2.5 79%✓
  • GPT-5.6Over 2.5 66%✓
  • ClaudeOver 2.5 62%✓
  • GrokOver 2.5 55%✓
  • GeminiOver 2.5 60%✓
  • Kimi K3Over 2.5 55%✓
  • Qwen 2.5Over 2.5 65%✓