본문으로 건너뛰기
Ligue 1

MarseillevsToulouse

Scorebase model · match winner

Marseille 44%Draw 23%Toulouse 32%

Pick Marseille win 44%

Market-implied (vig removed)

Marseille 50% · Draw 24% · Toulouse 26%

Total goals 2.5

Over 2.5 67%

Handicap

Toulouse +0.5 53%

Match preview

Marseille vs Toulouse prediction: hosts favoured despite injury toll

Written 2026-11-01 · before kick-off · from the data above

Marseille enter as clear favourites at 44% to win, a 6-point gap over Toulouse's 32%, yet the market has compressed that to just 8 points (50% to 26%), suggesting bookmakers see tighter margins than the model. The decisive factor will be whether Marseille's defensive injuries—five players unavailable including key centre-backs—prove manageable against a Toulouse side that has drawn four of their last five matches and shows no signs of breaking.

Where the model stands

The model assigns Marseille a 44% win probability, with draws at 23% and Toulouse at 32%. The Elo ratings support this hierarchy: Marseille sit at 1547 to Toulouse's 1501, a 46-point gap that typically translates to modest home advantage. The model leans toward Over 2.5 goals at 67%, indicating an expectation of open play. On the handicap line, Toulouse +0.5 sits at 53%, suggesting the model sees this as genuinely competitive when adjusted for home field.

Form and the table

Marseille occupy ninth place with 12 points from 8 matches (4W-0D-4L), whilst Toulouse sit 11th with 10 points from 8 matches (2W-4D-2L). The gap is narrow. Marseille's last five shows a sharp split: two wins followed by two losses, though they have recovered to win their last three consecutively. Toulouse, by contrast, have not lost in five—but have won none of those five, drawing four. Over their last five matches, Marseille averaged 2.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded; Toulouse 2.0 scored and 1.2 conceded.

At home, Marseille record 2W-0D-2L (1.50 points per game). Away, Toulouse show 1W-3D-0L (1.50 ppg)—a record built on draws rather than wins. Both teams arrive level on points-per-game in their respective venues, which complicates prediction.

Model vs market

The market has shifted probability toward Marseille more aggressively than the model. Market-implied odds place Marseille at 50%, a 6-point upgrade from the model's 44%. Toulouse drop from 32% to 26%, a 6-point downgrade. The draw remains stable at 23–24%. This suggests the market views Marseille's home advantage and recent three-game winning streak as more significant than the model does, or conversely, that the model is more pessimistic about Marseille's depleted defence.

The Toulouse +0.5 handicap sits at 53% in the model, implying genuine uncertainty about whether Marseille can win by more than half a goal—a reflection of their injury crisis and Toulouse's resilience.

What the AI panel thinks

Six independent large language models were polled on match winner. All six favoured Marseille, with probabilities ranging from 50% to 58%. The consensus centred on 52–55%, slightly higher than the model's 44% but aligned with the market's 50%. On the handicap, five of six models backed Marseille -0.5 at 50–58%; only Scorebase leaned Toulouse +0.5 at 53%, matching the model. On total goals, the panel split more widely: five models favoured Over 2.5 (52–67%), whilst Claude Fable 5.1 was most cautious at 58%.

Verdict

Marseille are favoured, but the injury toll to their defence—five players out, including multiple centre-backs—creates genuine vulnerability. Toulouse's five-match unbeaten run, built on draws, suggests a team comfortable in low-scoring contests. The model's 44% for Marseille reflects this tension: home advantage and form are real, but the defensive absences are substantial. The market's 50% for Marseille appears to weight recent momentum more heavily than the model does. Over 2.5 goals leans at 67%, though Toulouse's defensive record (1.2 conceded per five matches) and draw-heavy form counsel caution.

Prediction: Marseille 44% (model pick); Over 2.5 goals 67% (lean).

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelMarseille 52%
  • GPT-5.6 SolMarseille 51%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Marseille 50%
  • Grok 4.7Marseille 55%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashMarseille 58%
  • Kimi K3Marseille 55%

Handicap

  • Scorebase ModelToulouse +0.5 53%
  • GPT-5.6 SolMarseille -0.5 51%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Marseille -0.5 50%
  • Grok 4.7Marseille -0.5 55%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashMarseille -0.5 58%
  • Kimi K3Marseille -0.5 55%

Over / under

  • Scorebase ModelOver 2.5 67%
  • GPT-5.6 SolOver 2.5 65%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Over 2.5 58%
  • Grok 4.7Over 2.5 62%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashOver 2.5 52%
  • Kimi K3Over 2.5 58%