본문으로 건너뛰기
Serie A

FrosinonevsLecce

Final 5-1

Scorebase model · match winner

Frosinone 51%Draw 25%Lecce 24%

Pick Frosinone win 51%

Market-implied (vig removed)

Frosinone 57% · Draw 22% · Lecce 21%

Total goals 2.5

Over 2.5 67%

Handicap

Frosinone -0.5 54%

Match preview

Frosinone vs Lecce prediction: home form meets injury crisis

Written 2026-10-29 · before kick-off · from the data above

Frosinone enter as clear favourites at 51% to win, a 27-point gap over Lecce in the table and a 93-rating Elo advantage making this a mismatch on paper. The decisive factor will be whether Lecce's depleted squad—missing six players including suspended defender Gaspar—can stem Frosinone's potent home record, where the hosts have won three of four matches this season.

Where the model stands

The model assigns Frosinone a 51% win probability, with draws at 25% and Lecce at just 24%. On the handicap, Frosinone -0.5 sits at 54%, suggesting the model expects a narrow home victory as the most likely outcome. For total goals, the model leans Over 2.5 at 67%, indicating an expectation of an open match despite Lecce's defensive vulnerabilities. The Elo ratings reinforce the gulf: Frosinone 1527 to Lecce 1434.

Form and the table

Frosinone occupy 7th place with 14 points from eight matches (4W-2D-2L), while Lecce languish 14th on 9 points from eight games (3W-0D-5L). The home-away split is stark. Frosinone at the Stadio Benito Stirpe have won three of four, conceding only once, averaging 2.25 points per game. Lecce away have managed just 1.50 points per game across four fixtures, winning twice but losing two. Over their last five matches, Frosinone have scored 2.2 goals per game and conceded 2.0; Lecce have managed only 1.4 goals per game whilst conceding 1.8. Frosinone's recent form reads DWLWD (unbeaten in two), whilst Lecce's LWLLW shows a single win in five, with a current losing streak of one.

Model vs market

The market-implied probability (after removing bookmaker margin) gives Frosinone 57%, six percentage points higher than the model's 51%. This suggests the market rates the home side's advantage more heavily, whilst the model sees greater value in the draw at 25% versus the market's 23%. On Lecce, the gap widens: the market implies 21% versus the model's 24%, indicating the model finds modest value in the visitors. For Frosinone -0.5, both align closely at 54% (model) and market-derived figures in that range.

What the AI panel thinks

The independent AI panel shows remarkable consensus on a Frosinone win. Six models tested on match winner all favour Frosinone, ranging from 56% (Claude Fable 5.1) to 62% (GPT-5.6 Sol and Grok 4.7), with most clustering around 58–59%. On the handicap, the panel again favours Frosinone -0.5 across all six models, from 52% (Claude Fable 5.1) to 62% (GPT-5.6 Sol and Grok 4.7). For total goals, five models assessed the Over 2.5 lean, ranging from 55% (Gemini 2.5 Flash) to 67% (Scorebase Model), with four of five between 56% and 67%.

Verdict

Frosinone's home fortress and Lecce's injury crisis point toward a home victory, though the 51% model probability reflects genuine uncertainty. Lecce's record away from home is poor, and the absence of six players—including three thigh injuries and a suspension—severely limits their attacking and defensive options. Frosinone's attacking threat, led by A. Raimondo's seven-goal tally, should find opportunities. The Over 2.5 lean at 67% reflects both sides' recent scoring patterns and Lecce's defensive frailty. The AI panel's uniformity on a Frosinone win, with five of six models at 58% or above, reinforces the model's lean without suggesting a dominant edge.

Prediction: Frosinone 51% to win; Over 2.5 goals at 67%.

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelFrosinone 59%
  • GPT-5.6 SolFrosinone 62%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Frosinone 56%
  • Grok 4.7Frosinone 62%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashFrosinone 58%
  • Kimi K3Frosinone 58%

Handicap

  • Scorebase ModelFrosinone -0.5 54%
  • GPT-5.6 SolFrosinone -0.5 62%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Frosinone -0.5 52%
  • Grok 4.7Frosinone -0.5 62%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashFrosinone -0.5 58%
  • Kimi K3Frosinone -0.5 58%

Over / under

  • Scorebase ModelOver 2.5 67%
  • GPT-5.6 SolOver 2.5 64%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Over 2.5 58%
  • Gemini 2.5 FlashOver 2.5 55%
  • Kimi K3Over 2.5 56%