Serie AKey match

LaziovsParma

Scorebase model · match winner

Lazio 69%Draw 24%Parma 7%

Pick Lazio win 69%Strong pick

Market-implied (vig removed)

Lazio 65% · Draw 22% · Parma 13%

Total goals 2.5

Under 2.5 57%

Handicap

Parma +0.5 50%

Match preview

Lazio vs Parma prediction: home form meets away collapse

Written 2026-10-24 · before kick-off · from the data above

Lazio are heavy favourites at 69% to beat a Parma side that has won just once in seven matches and remains winless on the road this season. The decisive factor is the gulf in current trajectory: Lazio have lost none of their last seven games whilst Parma have lost two of their last three, and the hosts' home record (2.33 points per game) stands in stark contrast to the visitors' away record (0.00 ppg). Both teams carry significant injury burdens, but Lazio's depth and momentum should prove decisive.

Where the model stands

The model assigns Lazio a 69% win probability, with draws at 24% and Parma at just 7%. This reflects a substantial home advantage combined with Lazio's superior season performance. The Elo ratings tell a similar story: Lazio sit 138 points ahead of Parma (1576 vs 1438), a gap that typically translates to clear superiority in a single match. On total goals, the model leans Under 2.5 at 57%, suggesting a relatively tight contest despite Lazio's dominance—a reflection of Parma's defensive solidity when under pressure, even if their attacking output has dried up.

Form and the table

The table position underscores the disparity. Lazio occupy second place with 19 points from seven matches (6W-1D-0L), whilst Parma languish in 19th with just 4 points from seven (1W-1D-5L). Lazio's last-five record reads WWWDW, with an average of 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game. Parma's last five show LLWLD, averaging 0.8 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. At the Stadio Olimpico, Lazio have won twice and drawn once, conceding no goals in three home outings. Parma have lost all three away matches without scoring. This home-away split is perhaps the most telling statistic in the preview: Parma's away record is not merely poor; it is non-existent.

Model vs market

The market-implied probability (bookmaker margin removed) stands at 68% for Lazio, 20% for draws, and 12% for Parma. The model's 69% for Lazio is marginally higher than the market's 68%, suggesting modest value in the home win, though the difference is negligible. More notably, the market assigns Parma 12% compared to the model's 7%—a 5-point gap that reflects the market's slight overestimation of the visitors' chances. On the handicap, Parma +0.5 sits at exactly 50% in the model, indicating a perfectly balanced view of whether Lazio will win by more than half a goal.

What the AI panel thinks

The AI panel shows strong consensus on a Lazio win. The Scorebase Model, GPT-5.6 Sol, Claude Fable 5.1, and Kimi K3 all favour Lazio for the match winner, with probabilities ranging from 68% to 78%. On the handicap, three of the four independent models (all except Scorebase) back Lazio -0.5 at probabilities between 72% and 78%, suggesting confidence that the hosts will win by at least one goal. On total goals, the panel splits: Scorebase and Kimi K3 lean Under 2.5 (57% and 58% respectively), whilst GPT-5.6 Sol favours Over 2.5 at 62%. This disagreement reflects genuine uncertainty about whether Lazio's attacking threat will overcome Parma's defensive compactness.

Verdict

Lazio's unbeaten run, second-place position, and perfect home record create a compelling case for a home victory. Parma's injury list is substantial, but so is Lazio's, and the hosts' quality should prevail. The 69% probability reflects appropriate confidence without overconfidence; Parma remain capable of a defensive performance that limits damage, even if a win is beyond realistic expectation.

Prediction: Lazio at 69% (strong pick) — lean Under 2.5 goals.

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelLazio 68%
  • GPT-5.6 SolLazio 78%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Lazio 72%
  • Kimi K3Lazio 72%

Handicap

  • Scorebase ModelParma +0.5 50%
  • GPT-5.6 SolLazio -0.5 78%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Lazio -0.5 72%
  • Kimi K3Lazio -0.5 72%

Over / under

  • Scorebase ModelUnder 2.5 57%
  • GPT-5.6 SolOver 2.5 62%
  • Kimi K3Under 2.5 58%