본문으로 건너뛰기
LaLigaKey match

Athletic ClubvsGetafe

Scorebase model · match winner

Athletic Club 54%Draw 29%Getafe 18%

Pick Athletic Club win 54%

Market-implied (vig removed)

Athletic Club 61% · Draw 24% · Getafe 15%

Total goals 2.5

Under 2.5 55%

Handicap

Getafe +0.5 63%

Match preview

Athletic Club vs Getafe prediction: home form edge outweighs Getafe's rest advantage

Written 2026-10-25 · before kick-off · from the data above

Athletic Club enters as clear favourites at 54% to win, a gap of 7 percentage points over the market's implied 61%, suggesting the model sees value in backing the hosts despite their injury crisis. The decisive factor will be Getafe's alarming away record—0 wins from 4 matches this season—pitched against Athletic Club's superior home form and attacking output, though both sides arrive depleted and the model leans toward a low-scoring contest.

Where the model stands

The model assigns Athletic Club a 54% win probability, with a 29% draw and 18% for Getafe. The pick is Athletic Club outright. On the handicap, Getafe +0.5 sits at 63%—a strong lean suggesting the model expects a tight match where the away side's defensive resilience could prove decisive. Total goals under 2.5 is favoured at 55%, indicating an expectation of a cagey, low-scoring affair.

Form and the table

Both sides occupy the lower reaches of the table with identical 9-point tallies, Athletic Club in 15th and Getafe in 16th of 20 teams. Their recent trajectories diverge sharply. Athletic Club's last five reads LDDDW—one win in five—yet that win came at home, and they remain unbeaten in their current streak (0 losses). Getafe show DLWLD, a single win sandwiched between draws and defeats, though they are unbeaten in their immediate streak (0 losses).

The gulf widens in home and away splits. Athletic Club at home have 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss from 4 matches, averaging 1.25 points per game. Getafe away present a catastrophic 0 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses—a perfect record of failure on the road, averaging 0.00 points per game. Last-five attacking averages favour Athletic Club (1.0 goals scored vs Getafe's 0.6), though Athletic Club's defence is also sharper (0.8 conceded vs Getafe's 1.2).

Model vs market

The market-implied probabilities—61% Athletic Club, 24% draw, 15% Getafe—represent a 7-point premium on the home side compared to the model's 54%. This suggests the market is pricing Athletic Club's home advantage more aggressively than the model's assessment warrants, particularly given the injury toll on both squads. The model sees value in the draw at 29% versus the market's 24%, hinting at a tighter contest than conventional odds reflect.

What the AI panel thinks

The AI panel shows consensus on Athletic Club as match winner, with all four independent models clustering at 52–56%. Scorebase Model leads at 56%, with GPT-5.6 Sol, Claude Fable 5.1 and Kimi K3 all at 52%. On the handicap, opinion splits: Scorebase Model and Claude Fable 5.1 favour Getafe +0.5 (63% and 55% respectively), whilst GPT-5.6 Sol and Kimi K3 back Athletic Club -0.5 (both 52%). Total goals show near-unanimous conviction for under 2.5, with all four models between 55% and 64%, GPT-5.6 Sol most bullish at 64%.

Verdict

Athletic Club's home record and attacking threat provide the foundation for favouritism, yet Getafe's superior Elo rating (1472 vs 1454) and extra rest (6 days vs 4) inject uncertainty. The injury list is severe for both—Athletic Club missing key defenders and midfielders, Getafe similarly depleted—which likely explains the model's lean toward low-scoring football. Getafe's complete away failure this season is a damning statistic, yet their unbeaten streak and defensive solidity in recent matches suggest they will not capitulate. The model's 54% for Athletic Club reflects a narrow edge rather than dominance.

Prediction: Athletic Club 54% to win; Under 2.5 goals at 55%.

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelAthletic Club 56%
  • GPT-5.6 SolAthletic Club 52%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Athletic Club 52%
  • Kimi K3Athletic Club 52%

Handicap

  • Scorebase ModelGetafe +0.5 63%
  • GPT-5.6 SolAthletic Club -0.5 52%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Getafe +0.5 55%
  • Kimi K3Athletic Club -0.5 52%

Over / under

  • Scorebase ModelUnder 2.5 55%
  • GPT-5.6 SolUnder 2.5 64%
  • Claude Fable 5.1Under 2.5 60%
  • Kimi K3Under 2.5 62%