K League 1

Jeonbuk MotorsvsGwangju FC

Final 2-2Prediction missed

Scorebase model · match winner

Jeonbuk Motors 65%Draw 19%Gwangju FC 15%

Pick Jeonbuk Motors win 65%Strong pick

Market-implied (vig removed)

Jeonbuk Motors 65% · Draw 21% · Gwangju FC 14%(model +0 pts vs market)

Match preview

Jeonbuk Motors vs Gwangju FC prediction: third-place hosts face basement side

Written 2026-09-19 · before kick-off · from the data above

Jeonbuk Motors are heavily favoured to beat Gwangju FC at home, with the model assigning them a 65% win probability against a side third from bottom. The decisive factor is the gulf in form and quality: Jeonbuk sit third in the K League 1 table with 43 points, while Gwangju languish in 12th with just 14, and the visitors have won only once all season.

Where the model stands

The model rates Jeonbuk Motors as 65% likely to win, with a 19% chance of a draw and 15% for an away victory. This is classified as a strong pick, clearing the league threshold for publication. The Elo ratings underline the quality gap: Jeonbuk are rated 1526 to Gwangju's 1358, a 168-point deficit that reflects a fundamental difference in squad strength and consistency.

The model's assessment aligns closely with what the market implies. After removing bookmaker margin, the market-implied probability sits at 66% for Jeonbuk, 20% for a draw, and 13% for Gwangju. The model's 65% home win probability is essentially in line with market pricing, suggesting no value edge exists in either direction on the match winner.

Form and the table

Jeonbuk's season record reads 11 wins, 10 draws and 8 losses, a respectable return that has placed them third. At home, they have been considerably stronger: 7 wins, 2 draws and 5 losses translates to 1.64 points per game on their own ground. However, recent form is mixed. Their last five matches show a draw, loss, win, draw, draw sequence—they drew their most recent fixture and have not won in their last two outings.

Gwangju's plight is acute. They have managed just 1 win, 11 draws and 17 losses across the season, collecting only 14 points from 29 matches. Away from home, the picture is bleaker still: 0 wins, 6 draws and 7 losses, averaging 0.46 points per game on the road. Their last five matches—draw, loss, draw, loss, draw—show a team grinding out results without conviction. They have drawn their last fixture and remain unbeaten in that narrow sense, but they have not won in their last five.

Over the last five matches, Jeonbuk have scored 1.0 goals per game and conceded 0.8, suggesting defensive solidity despite their mixed results. Gwangju have been more prolific in attack (1.4 goals per game) but catastrophically leaky in defence (2.2 conceded per game), a profile that invites heavy defeats against superior opponents.

Model vs market

The model and market are in close agreement here. The model's 65% for Jeonbuk sits just one percentage point below the market's 66%, indicating no meaningful divergence in how the two assess the home side's chances. The draw probability is similarly aligned at 19% (model) versus 20% (market). On the away win, the model is slightly more bullish at 15% compared to the market's 13%, but the difference is marginal. This consensus suggests the match is fairly priced.

What the AI panel thinks

The independent AI panel shows strong unanimity around a Jeonbuk victory. Five models cluster tightly between 65% and 68%—Scorebase and Gemini at 65%, GPT-5.6 at 68%, and Grok at 67%. Claude and Kimi K3 are more confident, both at 72%. Qwen 2.5 is the most bullish at 75%. All seven models favour Jeonbuk, with no dissent, and the range spans only 10 percentage points. This consistency reinforces the model's assessment.

Verdict

Jeonbuk are clear favourites on form, table position, Elo rating and AI consensus. Gwangju's away record is particularly poor, and their defensive fragility makes them vulnerable to a side that has shown defensive discipline at home. The model's 65% probability reflects a comfortable but not overwhelming advantage—Jeonbuk are expected to win, but Gwangju's tendency to draw offers some resistance.

Prediction: Jeonbuk Motors to win at 65% probability.

AI panel

What each model picked

Match winner

  • Scorebase ModelJeonbuk Motors 65%✗
  • GPT-5.6Jeonbuk Motors 68%✗
  • ClaudeJeonbuk Motors 72%✗
  • GrokJeonbuk Motors 67%✗
  • GeminiJeonbuk Motors 65%✗
  • Kimi K3Jeonbuk Motors 72%✗
  • Qwen 2.5Jeonbuk Motors 75%✗